Updated

SCA pass rate: the RCGP's official figures, diet by diet

The RCGP publishes an overall and a first-attempt pass rate for every SCA diet. From November 2023 to June 2026 the overall pass rate ran from 59.75% (October 2025) to 77.92% (May 2024), and the first-attempt rate from 69.2% to 80.6%. In the RCGP's 2023–24 annual report, 74.57% of first-time takers passed: 94.28% of UK graduates and 51.56% of international medical graduates (IMGs).

Last checked Nov 1, 2026 against the RCGP pages and reports listed under Sources.

The short version

  • Per diet (RCGP summary reports): overall pass rates between 59.75% and 77.92% across the 26 diets from November 2023 to June 2026; first-attempt rates between 69.2% and 80.6%.
  • Latest published diet (June 2026): 869 sat, 565 passed, overall 65.02%; first attempt 69.7%.
  • 2023–24 academic year (RCGP annual report): 4,772 candidates made 5,582 attempts; first-attempt pass rate 74.57%; in-year cumulative pass rate 81.18%.
  • UK graduates vs IMGs, first attempt, 2023–24: 94.28% vs 51.56%.
  • Not in the RCGP pages and reports we read: a fixed pass mark, resitter pass rates, pass rates by deanery or medical school (an explicit RCGP policy), and UK graduate/IMG rates for single diets.

Pass rate by diet (RCGP summary reports)

From the RCGP's "Marking and results for the SCA" page. "Overall" counts every sitting in the diet (first attempts and resits); "first attempt" counts only candidates sitting for the first time.

DietSatPassedOverall pass rateFirst-attempt pass rate
Nov 2023 (week 1)50833766.34%70.55%
Nov 2023 (week 2)60740566.72%70.78%
Jan 202461341968.35%73.15%
Feb 202479555269.43%75.1%
Mar 202477555872.00%76.10%
Apr 202469948268.96%76.8%
May 202478861477.92%80.6%
Jun 202479654167.96%70.6%
Sep 202462542467.84%75.2%
Oct 202457337966.14%75.3%
Nov 202461141868.41%73.1%
Jan 202561940264.94%69.2%
Feb 202569148570.19%73.5%
Mar 202567246669.35%73.7%
Apr 202564847072.53%76.1%
May 202573649366.98%70%
Jun 202582357469.74%69.7%
Sep 202557438266.55%71.9%
Oct 202555933459.75%71%
Nov 202571449769.61%77.7%
Jan 202652135968.91%74.7%
Feb 202677754970.66%77.3%
Mar 202673353773.26%78.9%
Apr 202658543474.19%79.6%
May 202666246470.09%75.4%
Jun 202686956565.02%69.7%

Our sum of the table above (not an RCGP figure): 17,573 sittings and 12,140 passes across the 26 diets, which is 69.08% overall. The RCGP's interim report gives the April 2024 diet as 482 of 700 (68.86%); the summary report on the marking page gives 482 of 699 (68.96%). We use the marking page figure in the table.

Results for the September and October 2026 diets weren't in the summary reports we read on Nov 1, 2026.

The 2023–24 annual report: first attempts, UK graduates and IMGs

The RCGP's MRCGP annual report for the 2023–24 academic year covers the first SCA diets (from November 2023). The RCGP has since published a newer report, "MRCGP Annual Report September 2024 - August 2025", on its annual reports page. We couldn't read that PDF directly for this guide, so its figures aren't quoted here; read it on the RCGP site.

Measure (SCA, 2023–24)Figure
Candidates4,772
Attempts5,582
First-attempt pass rate, all74.57%
First-attempt pass rate, UK graduates94.28%
First-attempt pass rate, international medical graduates51.56%
In-year cumulative pass rate (passed once or more within the year)81.18%

The same report gives first-attempt rates by sex: 80.21% for women and 65.96% for men.

The RCGP's interim report on the first eight diets (November 2023 to June 2024) gives 5,582 sittings with "an overall pass rate of 70.01%", and first-attempt rates of 94.27% for UK graduates and 51.52% for IMGs (slightly different from the annual report's 94.28% and 51.56%).

The interim report also compares the SCA with the CSA it ultimately replaced: first-attempt pass rates rose from 90.80% to 94.27% for UK graduates and from 43.03% to 51.52% for IMGs. More: SCA vs CSA.

What the numbers mean for you

  • Most candidates pass, and more pass on a later sitting in the same year. In 2023–24, 74.57% of first-time takers passed, and the in-year cumulative pass rate (candidates who passed at any sitting that year) was 81.18%.
  • The gap between UK graduates and IMGs is large. 94.28% vs 51.56% at first attempt in 2023–24. The RCGP data doesn't say why. If you trained outside the UK, the consultation style (exploring ideas, concerns and expectations, shared decisions, safety-netting in plain words) is worth practicing on purpose, not only clinical knowledge.
  • Diet-to-diet swings are real. Overall rates moved from 59.75% to 77.92%. Because each case's pass mark is set by borderline regression, a harder set of cases doesn't automatically mean a lower pass rate; the RCGP doesn't explain the swings in the summary reports.
  • The overall rate includes resits. In almost every diet, the first-attempt rate is higher than the overall rate.

What the RCGP doesn't publish

These are not in the RCGP pages and reports we read (the deanery point is an explicit RCGP policy):

Not in the RCGP pages and reports we readWhat to do instead
A fixed pass mark (each case's pass mark is set by borderline regression)Read the SCA marking scheme
Resitter pass rates (second, third attempt)Use the overall vs first-attempt gap as a rough guide only
Pass rates by deanery or medical school (removed from annual reports from 2019–20 "to reduce any risk of unconscious bias")Deanery tables are "available on request from exams@rcgp.org.uk" (RCGP 2022–23 report)
UK graduate and IMG rates for each single dietUse the annual report figures
Figures from other websitesTreat any SCA statistic not on an RCGP page or report as unverified

Practice this case with an AI patient

Confetto isn't affiliated with the RCGP.

Frequently asked questions

What is the SCA pass rate?

It varies by diet. From November 2023 to June 2026 the RCGP's overall pass rate per diet ranged from 59.75% to 77.92%, and the first-attempt rate from 69.2% to 80.6%.

What is the SCA pass rate for IMGs?

In the RCGP's 2023–24 annual report, 51.56% of international medical graduates passed at the first attempt, compared with 94.28% of UK graduates.

What was the lowest SCA pass rate?

October 2025: 334 of 559 passed, an overall pass rate of 59.75% (first attempt 71%).

What was the most recent SCA pass rate?

The latest diet in the RCGP summary reports we read was June 2026: 65.02% overall and 69.7% at the first attempt.

Does the RCGP publish the SCA pass mark?

There is no fixed pass mark: each case's pass mark is set by borderline regression and your result is the aggregate of all 12 cases. The summary reports give pass rates, not a fixed pass mark.

Is the SCA pass rate higher than the CSA's?

For first attempts, yes, according to the RCGP's interim report: 94.27% vs 90.80% for UK graduates and 51.52% vs 43.03% for IMGs.

Sources

Read on November 1, 2026.

  1. Marking and results for the SCA (summary reports per diet), RCGP
  2. MRCGP annual reports and research (lists the 2024–25 report), RCGP
  3. MRCGP Annual Report, August 2023 – July 2024 (full report), RCGP
  4. SCA performance interim report, RCGP
  5. MRCGP Annual Report 2022–23, RCGP